Warrior’s Cup XXXV Results

Weapons 9 Promotions and the Warrior’s Cup Full Muay Thai Rules returned to the Showboat Hotel in Atlantic City, New Jersey Saturday night for Warrior’s Cup XXXV. The card featured some of the top amateur muay thai talent on the east coast, and also a pro muay thai main event. In the main event, Philadelphia’s Ahmad Ibrahim scored a wide unanimous decision over Emilio Pineda of Florida. Here are the official results.

EVENT RESULTS
Saturday, February 10, 2018
Muay Thai Kickboxing
The Warriors Cup
Warriors Cup XXXV
Showboat Hotel
Orleans Ballroom
Atlantic City
BOUTS-
1
125
B class
3rds of 2mins
Kevin BecerrilĀ  of Kings Thai vs. Dominick Lanzetta of Capital MMA
Becerril 123.5. Lanzetta. 125,5
Ref Carolei
Becerril wins via KO knee to body at 1:21 of round one
Lanzetta suspended 30 days for KO
2
123
B class
3rds of 2mins
Ashley Rohrback of MPR Endurance vs. Kelly Cordray of Five Points
both weigh 123.5
Ref Smith
Rohrback wins majority decision in three rounds 29-29, 29-28 and 29-28.
3
118
B class
3rds of 2mins
Lauren Jackson of Square Circle vs. Abby Walworth of Chok Sabai
both weigh 116,5
Ref Smith
Walworth wins unanimous decision in three rounds 30-25, 30-26 and 30-26.
4
125
B class
3rds of 2mins
Thai Le of TIMT vs. Kevin Rhoades of Rami Elite
both weigh 124
Ref Carolei
Rhoades wins majority decision in three rounds 29-29, 30-27 and 30-27.
5
135
B class
3rds of 2mins
Daniel Inch of Bill Algeo MMA vs. Eslam Mohamed of Capital MMA
Inch 135,5 Eslam 134
Ref Carolei
Mohamed wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-28.
6
164
B class
3rds of 2mins
Luis Pola of Nick Catone MMA vs. Eugene Aubry of Royal Striking
Pola 163. Aubry 160
Ref Carolei
Aubry wins split decision in three rounds 30-27, 29-28 and 28-29.
7
245
B class
3rds of 2mins
Greg Velasco of TIMT vs. Paul Heimall of Affinity
Velasco 244,5. Heimall. 233
Ref Carolei
Velasco wins unanimous decision in three rounds, 30-26, 30-25 and 30-25.
8
145
B class
3rds of 2mins
Margie Ferris of Eight Limbs vs. Sandy Tanloet of Capital MMA
Ferris. 145,5. Tanloet. 144
Ref Carolei
Ferris wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 30-27.
9
145
B class
3rds of 2mins
Daniel Santiago of Maisonet vs. Phil DaSilva of Red Line
Santiago. 145,5. DaSilva. 145
Ref Smith
DaSilva wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 30-27.
10
TITLE
165
B class
5rds of 2mins
Al Henderson of Level Up vs. Bryan Burgos of Kings Combat
Henderson. 165. Burgos. 166
Ref Smith
Burgos wins unanimous decision in five rounds 49-47 49-43, and 49-43.
11
140
B class
3rds of 2mins
Brandon Maisonet of Maisonet vs. Jamie Mendoza of Spyda
both weigh 139,5
Ref Smith
This bout is ruled a split draw after three rounds, 29-29, 29-28 and 28-29.
12
TITLE
110
A class
5rds of 2mins
Jenine Pilla of Eight Limbs vs. Gianna Smith of Five Points
Pilla 111. Smith. 110
Ref Smith
Pilla wins majority decision in five rounds 48-48, 48-47, 49-47.
13
125
Pro full rules
3rds of 3mins
Emilio Pineda of FKA Florida vs. Ahmad Ibrahim of Rami Elite
Pineda 125 ibrahim 126
Ref Smith
Ibrahim wins unanimous decision in three rounds all three judges 30-25.
Pineda suspended 60 days for scalp laceration

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.